In such a case, a person would need to begin to accrue another 3 years of continuous physical presence upon any subsequent admission into the United States with a U visa. See AAO Non-Precedent Decision, dated April 13, 2022, ("Thus, the Act and regulation do not require the
accrual of continuous physical presence from the first grant of U status, and instead, allow for a new
period of continuous physical presence to commence upon any subsequent "date of admission as a U
nonimmigrant." Section 245(m)(1)(A) of the Act; 8 C.F.R. § 245.24(a)(1).").
Finally, section 245(m)(1)(B) states that USCIS can approve an application to adjust status if, in their opinion, it is "justified on humanitarian grounds, to ensure family unity, or is otherwise in the public interest." This provision appears like a low legal standard, but it has been the basis to deny applications for adjustment of status for U visa holders.