discretion favorably in adjustment of status proceedings notwithstanding those adverse factors.").
Even if a person is not convicted of a crime, USCIS will take into account the facts and circumstances that led to an arrest when making a discretionary decision about whether to approve an I-485 based on a U visa. See AAO Non-Precedent Decision, dated May 9, 2022, ("even if the Applicant was not
ultimately convicted of the charges, that does not equate with a finding that the underlying conduct or
behavior leading to the charges did not occur or that the charges were unsubstantiated. See 8 C.F.R.
§ 245.24(d)(11) (stating that USCIS may take into account all factors in making the discretionary
determination and that it "will generally not exercise its discretion favorably in cases where the
applicant has committed or been convicted of' certain classes of crimes.").